17 V.S.A. Political Party Organization Law Does Not Make Sense to a Registered Voter in Ludlow, VT
[…] (2) However, no State committee shall be eligible to file a certificate of organization unless it has town committees organized in at least 30 towns in this State and county committees organized in at least seven counties by January 1 of the year of the general election.”

I believe we need until January 1, 2026 to get organized in ten towns as required under 17 V.S.A.§ 2381. “Applicability of subchapter (b) In no event may any committee nominate a candidate or candidates for statewide office under this subchapter unless the political party has town committees organized in at least 10 towns in this State in accordance with procedures in chapter 45 of this title.”

So, basically I want to know, can we make the platform now before completing finding enough people to organize since people do not want to join unless they see the platform first, and do we have until Januay 1, 2026?

Comments | 3

  • Minor party

    Doesn’t make sense to me either.