BCTV Announces Winners of the 2020 Producer Awards

BRATTLEBORO, VT—Brattleboro Community Television announces its producer award winners for 2020. BCTV’s annual producer awards ceremony will be held virtually on Wednesday, December 9 at 6:30 PM. 

The following organizations and individuals will be recognized for their achievements during the past year:

Community Partner Award: Next Stage Arts

Next Stage Arts in Putney partnered with BCTV to create and share a variety of excellent local content including “Fables Storytelling,” “The Quarantine Sessions,” “Cooped-Up Kids,” “Votes for All Women,” and “Rigged: A Voter Suppression Panel.” In August, Keith Marks of Next Stage organized a live multi-venue arts performance, “Arts Unite Windham,” to raise funds for local social justice organizations and to bring attention to arts venues that had been shut down for months. BCTV provided the technical backbone of this 4-hour live stream from 5 venues that ultimately raised $8000.


BCTV Schedules – Week of November 23, 2020

BCTV Channel 8 / 1075 schedule for the week of 11/23/20

Monday, November 23, 2020

5:00 am Brattleboro Gallery Walk – Virtual Gallery Walk 11/6/20
6:40 am Earth Matters Presents – A Vigil for RBG
7:00 am All Things LGBTQ – News 11/3/20
7:54 am Poems to Live By – Train Ride – Ruth Stone
8:00 am Democracy Now! – Democracy Now! Daily Broadcast
9:00 am Brattleboro Rotary Club Speaker Series – Episode 23 – Stephen Dotson


BCTV Schedules – Week of November 16, 2020

BCTV Channel 8 / 1075 schedule for the week of 11/16/20

Monday, November 16, 2020

5:00 am Brattleboro Drive-Thru Halloween – Brattleboro Drive-Thru Halloween 2020
6:20 am Stuck in Vermont – Camping at Grand Isle State Park During a Pandemic
6:30 am Indigenous Peoples Day – Indigenous Peoples Day Celebration Part 1 – 2020
7:25 am Putney Craft Tour – Putney Craft Tour 2020 – Julia Brandis
7:26 am Putney Craft Tour – Putney Craft Tour 2020 – Judy Hawkins


BCTV Schedules Week of November 9, 2020

BCTV Channel 8 / 1075 schedule for the week of 11/9/20

Monday, November 9, 2020

5:00 am Next Stage Arts – Rigged – A Voter Suppression Panel
6:15 am Old Stone House Museum – “Fall/Winter Wreath Making”
7:00 am Historic Windsor and the Preservation Education Institute Presents – Mid-Century Modernism in VT
8:00 am Democracy Now! – Democracy Now! Daily Broadcast
9:00 am Brattleboro Rallies – Black Lives Matter Mural in Putney 9/27/20
9:45 am Home Funerals Green Burials – A Windham County – Mary Ellen Franklin


BCTV Schedules Week of November 2, 2020

BCTV Channel 8 / 1075 schedule for the week of 11/2/20

Monday, November 2, 2020

5:00 am Brattleboro Rallies – Vote as If Your Life Depends on it Rally – 10/17/20
6:00 am New England Youth Theatre presents – NEYT’s Romeo and Juliet in COVID Times
7:51 am Poems to Live By – At a Supermarket in California – Allen Ginsberg
7:57 am Gilfeather Turnip Festival – Gilfeather Turnip Festival
8:00 am Democracy Now! – Democracy Now! Daily Broadcast
9:00 am Vote for Vermont – Erynn Hazlett Whitney 9/28/20


BCTV Schedules – Week of October 26, 2020

BCTV Channel 8 / 1075 schedule for the week of 10/26/20

Monday, October 26, 2020

5:00 am Vermont Youth Orchestra – VYOA Plays On – August Concert Special
5:30 am Vote for Vermont – Michelle Bos-Lun 9/24/20
6:00 am Brattleboro Democracy Forum – Tim Kipp 10/10/2020
7:15 am Keeping Up with Senior Solutions – Episode 12 – Fran Freeman
8:00 am Democracy Now! – Democracy Now! Daily Broadcast
9:00 am Here We Are – with guest Samirah Evans


BCTV Schedules Week of October 19, 2020

BCTV Channel 8 / 1075 schedule for the week of 10/19/20

Monday, October 19, 2020

4:00 am Education and Enrichment for Everyone – Votes… for Women?
5:00 am How Brattleboro’s Skateboard Park was Built – The Dedication of Perseverance Skateboard Park 10/3/20
6:35 am PR Benefits – Episode 21 – Amy Smith
7:00 am All Things LGBTQ – News 10/6/20
8:00 am Democracy Now! – Democracy Now! Daily Broadcast
9:00 am Brattleboro Rotary Club Speaker Series – Episode 19 – Geoff Hatheway
9:40 am Meet the Candidates – Doug Hoffer, Candidate for Auditor of Accounts (Dem/Rep)


BCTV Schedules – Week of October 12, 2020

BCTV Channel 8 / 1075 schedule for the week of 10/12/20

Monday, October 12, 2020

4:00 am Education and Enrichment for Everyone – Votes… for Women?
5:00 am Yestermorrow Fall Speaker Series – Art as Story Through an Indigenous Lens
6:00 am The News Project – Press Pass – Xander Landen and Kit Norton
6:30 am The News Project – In Studio – A Conversation with Scott Milne
7:00 am All Things LGBTQ – Interview Show 9/29/20


BCTV Schedules Week of October 5, 2020

BCTV Channel 8 / 1075 schedule for the week of 10/5/20

Monday, October 5, 2020

4:15 am The Rhema Word – A Spiritual Revival is Coming
5:00 am The News Project – In Studio – A Conversation with Scott Milne
5:29 am The News Project – Press Pass – Xander Landen and Kit Norton
6:00 am Brattleboro Rotary Club Speaker Series – Episode 18 – Sophia Howlett
6:40 am Meet the Candidates – Sen. Jeanette White, Candidate for State Senator WDH
7:00 am Meet the Candidates – Peter Welch, Candidate for Representative to Congress (D)


Be Informed with BCTV’s “Meet the Candidates 2020”

Vermont citizens can stay informed about the upcoming local and statewide races in Vermont with Brattleboro Community TV’s half-hour interview program “Meet the Candidates 2020”. So far, host Marty Cohn has interviewed Rep. Peter Welch, Christopher Helali, Peter Becker, Lt. Governor David Zuckerman, Emily Peyton, Erynn Hazlett Whitney, Molly Gray, Ralph Corbo, Pamala Smith, Sen. Jeanette White, Rep. Emilie Kornheiser, Richard Morton, and Michelle Bos-Lun. Scheduled for the next two weeks: Auditor Doug Hoffer, Sen. Becca Balint, Marcus Parish, John Lyddy, Rep. Laura Sibilia, Rep. Mollie Burke, and Rep. Mike Mrowicki.


BCTV Schedules – Week of September 28, 2020

BCTV Channel 8 / 1075 schedule for the week of 9/28/20

Monday, September 28, 2020

4:00 am Keeping Up with Senior Solutions – Episode 10 – Pati Kimball
4:33 am Spotlight – Okemo Resort’s Upcoming Season
5:00 am Meet the Candidates – Cris Ericson, Candidate for State Auditor (PROG) 9/2/20
5:20 am Meet the Candidates – Cris Ericson, Candidate for Attorney General (PROG) 8/23/20
5:51 am Poems to Live By – OnLiving by Nazim Hikmet
6:00 am Meet the Candidates – Emily Peyton, Candidate for Governor (Truth Matters)
6:30 am Meet the Candidates – Pamala Smith, Candidate for Secretary of State (I)


BCTV Schedules – Week of September 21, 2020

BCTV Channel 8 / 1075 schedule for the week of 9/21/20

Monday, September 21, 2020

4:30 am Slow Living Summit – Finance Farming 6/9/20
6:00 am The Mural – A Film by Matt Kelly – The Mural – A Film by Matt Kelly
8:00 am Democracy Now! – Democracy Now! Daily Broadcast
9:00 am Here We Are – with guest Mike Fitzgerald
9:30 am Community Forum – The Politics of Debt and the Green New Deal 8/31/20


BCTV Schedules – Week of September 14, 2020

BCTV Channel 8 / 1075 schedule for the week of 9/14/20

Monday, September 14, 2020

4:30 am All Things LGBTQ – News 8/25/20
5:30 am Doing Life – 202 – Culture in the Verse
6:15 am The Loons At Lowell Lake – Jane MacKugler
7:00 am GMALL Lectures – “Women Take Wilson”
8:00 am Democracy Now! – Democracy Now! Daily Broadcast
9:00 am Brattleboro Historical Society presents – John Carnahan and the Brattleboro Historical Society Origins Story


BCTV Schedules – Week of September 7, 2020

BCTV Channel 8 / 1075 schedule for the week of 9/7/20

Monday, September 7, 2020

4:00 am All Things LGBTQ – News 8/25/20
5:00 am PR Benefits – Episode 15 – Felicia Knight
5:30 am Brattleboro Rotary Club Speaker Series – Episode 15 – Stephanie Greene
6:00 am Camp Meade Summer Music Series – Reid Parsons Band 2
7:30 am Here We Are – with guest Lise Sparrow


BCTV Schedules Week of August 31, 2020

BCTV Channel 8 / 1075 schedule for the week of 8/31/20

Monday, August 31, 2020

4:00 am Next Stage Arts – Arts Unite Windham 2020
8:00 am Democracy Now! – Democracy Now! Daily Broadcast
9:00 am Next Stage Arts – Votes for All Women with Meg Mott 8/18/20
10:30 am PR Benefits – Episode 14 – Brenda Thompson
10:55 am Old Stone House Museum – “Bearing Witness and the Endurance of Voice”


BCTV Schedules Week of August 24, 2020

BCTV Channel 8 / 1075 schedule for the week of 8/24/20

Monday, August 24, 2020

4:30 am The Mural – A Film by Matt Kelly – The Mural – A Film by Matt Kelly
6:30 am The World Fusion Show – EP 82 – The Senagal-America Project
7:00 am Home Funerals Green Burials – A Windham County Story
7:12 am Doing Life – 199 – Do Not Be Intimidated
8:00 am Democracy Now! – Democracy Now! Daily Broadcast


BCTV Schedules – Week of August 17. 2020

BCTV Channel 8 / 1075 schedule for the week of 8/17/20

Monday, August 17, 2020

4:19 am Windham County COVID-19 Recovery Forum – Child Care and Family Care 7/23/20
5:45 am Windham County COVID-19 Recovery Forum – Closing Summary 7/23/20
6:05 am All Things LGBTQ – Interview Show 8/4/20
7:00 am Heartline Ministries – Jesus Came to Be King
8:00 am Democracy Now! – Democracy Now! Daily Broadcast


BCTV Schedules – Week of August 10, 2020

BCTV Channel 8 / 1075 schedule for the week of 8/10/20

Monday, August 10, 2020

4:00 am Taconic Music Summer Concert Series – 7/18/20
5:00 am Brattleboro Rallies – BUHS AWARE GROUP RALLY IN PROTEST OF POLICE BRUTALITY
5:25 am Veterans Events – Memorial Day – Monuments and Cemeteries of Brattleboro 2020
6:05 am Vote for Vermont – Military Burn Pit Exposure
6:30 am Slow Living Summit – Finance Farming 6/9/20


BCTV Schedules – Week of August 3, 2020

BCTV Channel 8 / 1075 schedule for the week of 8/3/20

Monday, August 3, 2020

4:00 am Taconic Music Summer Concert Series – 7/11/20 Concert
5:00 am Vote for Vermont – Linda Joy Sullivan
6:00 am St. Michael of Brattleboro Catholic Mass – Mass from this Sunday
7:00 am PR Benefits – Episode 10 – Barb Harris and Sharon Kreherp
7:30 am The Quarantine Sessions from Next Stage Arts – Sunny Lowdown


BCTV Schedules – Week of July 27, 2020

BCTV Channel 8 / 1075 schedule for the week of 7/27/20

Monday, July 27, 2020

4:00 am Mr. Scammer – T.J. Donovan
4:30 am Northgate TV – Gentle Yoga 1 with Emily
5:00 am Slow Living Summit – Sandra Steingarner 6/5/20
6:32 am Slow Living Summit – Coop Ownership 6/10/20
8:00 am Democracy Now! – Democracy Now! Daily Broadcast