Oeser Sends Notice of Violation of Open Meetings to Town of Brattleboro Over EMS Discussions/Decisions
[…] The minutes for the April 5 meeting note: GOODNOW MOVED TO ENTER EXECUTIVE SESSION TO DISCUSS CONTRACTS AND THE APPOINTMENT OR EMPLOYMENT OR EVALUATION OF A PUBLIC OFFICER OR EMPLOYEE. INVITED INTO THE EXECUTIVE SESSION ARE ATTORNEY BRIAN MONOGHAM, TOWN MANAGER YOSHI MANALE AND ASSISTANT TOWN MANAGER PATRICK MORELAND. 5-0 MOTION CARRIED.

The minutes for the April 19 meeting note: GOODNOW MOVED TO ENTER EXECUTIVE SESSION TO DISCUSS CONTRACTS, TOWN MANAGER YOSHI MANALE AND ASSISTANT TOWN MANAGER PATRICK MORELAND WERE ALSO PRESENT. 5-0 MOTION CARRIED.

1 VSA § 313 imposes a requirement on the public body to make an additional “specific finding that premature general public knowledge would clearly place the public body or a person involved at a substantial disadvantage.”

A finding is not simply repeating the wording of the statute but a result of inquiry into the facts.

The Vermont League of Cities and Towns states:

A motion to go into executive session must be made during the open portion of a